fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY

This page is designed to make you aware of what types of information we may collect about you and your visit to our site, and how we will use that information.

DATA PROTECTION COMMITMENTS

TACTIC Property Australia Pty Ltd (TACTIC Property) observe the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) including the Australian Privacy Principles (the “Australian requirements”). “Personal Data” is data relating to you from which you can be reasonably identified. Examples of Personal Data include your full name, postal address, email address and telephone number. We recognise that your Personal Data is valuable and process your information in accordance with the Australian requirements.

OUR FRAMEWORK

To comply with Australian privacy legislation, TACTIC Property’s privacy commitment is structured around the following:

  • our commitment to compliance with privacy requirements;
  • our policy and approach to privacy, as explained in this information;
  • our resources allocated to privacy, including our technology systems and services; and
  • our people and the training and education we undertake

INFORMATION COLLECTED

Depending on your involvement with TACTIC Property, we may collect personal information about you such as your name, your contact details, and other information about you such your your spatial requirement and company details. We collect this information when you contact us, or when we ask you for it and you, or others on your behalf authorised by you, provide it to us.

Where you prefer that we do not collect your personal information, we may not be able to assist you or provide services or undertake activities that we would otherwise provide or undertake. Where reasonably possible, we seek to work with information and records from which personal information has been removed. When we use and disclose personal information, in addition to complying with privacy laws and requirements, we comply with applicable laws including those relating to our products.

We also collect information that may or may not include your personal information, through technology and tools that tell us when a computer or device has visited or accessed our content. Those tools include services from search engines and other companies that help us to tailor our content, products and services to better suit consumers and customers. Search engines provide facilities to allow you to indicate your preferences in relation to the use of those tools in connection with computers and other devices controlled or used by you.

WHY IS INFORMATION COLLECTED

This is information you give us when you enter your personal details on the TACTIC Property website (for example during registration or application for products or services) or by contacting us via post, phone, e-mail or otherwise, in the context of your communication with TACTIC Property. The purpose of this collection is to:
  • Identify you
We do this because it is in our legitimate interest to make sure that your enquiry is genuine and is not being made for fraudulent reasons or is spam. We may also do this because we may be subject to legal obligations which require us to confirm the details that you provide us with before entering into a relationship with you.
  • Provide, administer and manage services
This allows us to carry out obligations arising from any contracts entered into between us, such as but not limited to leasing services. In these circumstances, we will use your Personal Data to perform an agreement with you because we would be unable to provide those services without that information;
  • Monitor website usage
Website monitoring ensures that content from our Website is presented in to the most effective manner, to view given your device and to help the further development of the Website by compiling aggregate statistics about our users to analyse Website usage. We do this because it is in our legitimate interests to understand user behaviour so that we can ensure that we present information on the Website that is of most interest to users and to ensure that information is displayed to you correctly and in a user friendly way;
  • Communicate with you
Communications between you and TACTIC Property permit us to respond to feedback with regard to your needs and expectations of services and/or products offered by TACTIC Property. We will do this because it is in our legitimate interest to use your Personal Data to communicate with you, to respond to your requests about the services and facilities you require and to develop the relationship between us in the context of your use of our Website;
  • Fulfil recruitment and staffing purposes
We will use your Personal Data to consider and decide how to respond to your enquiry because it is in our legitimate interests to use your Personal Data to consider whether we have any suitable job vacancies and to contact you about them. It may also be necessary for us to use your Personal Data to comply with a legal obligation relating to how we manage our business.
  • Comply with relevant laws
Australian laws, which may either expressly or in effect, require us to collect your Personal Data will require compliance. Such laws include the Commonwealth Taxation Administration Act, Income Tax Assessment Act and other taxation laws (for example, to comply with information requests issued by the Federal Commissioner of Taxation) and employment laws (for example the Fair Work Act).
  • Provide you information
Provide you with information related to TACTIC Property including the services, news, events and invitations and other advantages from time to time offered by TACTIC Property, where you have opted in to receive this information.
When you opt-in to receive communications from us, you are giving your consent for your Personal Data to be used by us to contact you (depending on your selection) by email, direct mail and telephone, and to deliver personalised Website experiences, to share information about relevant products and services, news and events in relation to TACTIC Property’s offering. We shall not use your Personal Data for marketing communications unless we have received your consent.

INFORMATION STORAGE & DISCLOSURE

We use various systems and services to safeguard the personal information we store and use, as part of our business systems and processes. Like many companies, these systems and services may be international in operation and include other parts of TACTIC Property and our related companies or entities overseas. They may also be provided by other people and organisations assisting us with services, located both in and outside Australia.

When we pass on or share your personal information in this way, we take steps to ensure it is treated in the same way that we would treat it. We do our best to keep records of personal information up to date and accurate and not to keep personal information that is no longer needed. We sometimes have to pass on your personal information to third parties for legal or safety reasons or other special circumstances.

ACCESSING & UPDATING YOUR DATA

You have a right to access the Personal Data that we hold about you at any time, subject to certain exemptions under the Privacy Act. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant to our dealings with you and the nature of our relationship with you.

If you would like to request access to your Personal Data or correction of your Personal Data held by us, you may contact us in writing. The relevant contact details are provided below (see “Contact us”).

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

If you believe your Personal Data has not been treated consistently with this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act, please contact us (see “Contact us” below). We will investigate your privacy complaint and respond to you as soon as practicable. We aim to resolve all complaints we find are justified.

UPDATING OUR POLICY

To ensure our best commitment to your privacy we may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy including, to take into account new laws, regulations and technology. Any changes we make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

All Personal Data that we collect, use, hold and disclose will be governed by the most recent Privacy Policy that has been posted on the Website. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy, which will be effective immediately when posted on this website or notified to you as applicable.

CONTACT US

If you wish to contact us about the privacy-related matters described above or find out more information about our privacy practices, please use the contact details below, alternatively you can message us via our customer support portal.

PRIVACY
Email: Office@TacticProperty.com (please put “Privacy Enquiry” in the subject line, and we’ll respond to your inquiry in a reasonable time frame.